Privacy Policy

ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We value your privacy and take it seriously. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to disclose to you what information we may collect from you, how we collect it, with whom we share it, and certain other matters related to such information, including the choices you have regarding our collection of information and our use and disclosure to other parties of information we have collected from you.  If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice, you should contact us directly at info@routes2resilience.org.

PRIVACY POLICY MODIFICATIONS AND ACCEPTANCE

This privacy notice may by updated from time to time. When an update to the privacy notice occurs, the updated-on date on the privacy notice will be updated to reflect when the privacy notice was last updated. By visiting Routes2Resilience.org, you accept the practices described in this Policy. If you choose to opt-out of these changes, please contact our email address above.

CONTACT INFORMATION

In South Africa the Routes to Resilience address is:
3 Chippenham Road
Kenilworth 7700
Cape Town

In the UK, the Routes to Resilience address is:
30 Kings Lane
Windlesham

Surrey GU20 JQ

You may contact us to review the personal information we have collected from you or to request corrections to your personal information, please email info@routes2resilience.org for any data access questions or requests:

TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT

For each visitor to our Web site, our Web server automatically recognizes:

When you use our website to make a financial contribution, register for a class or special event, or fill out a contact us form we may ask you for your name, address, phone number(s), and other information relevant to the transaction. We will ask for standard credit card information when you make a financial donation or make a purchase.

WITH RESPECT TO SECURITY

We always use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our site. We have appropriate and reasonable security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information that we have collected at our site.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web site; it is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

With respect to ad servers: We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.

With respect to cookies: We use cookies to record session information, such as items that consumers add to their shopping cart.

When you make a donation, fill out an online form, register for an event we will ask if you consent to receive email newsletters or marketing materials. We will never send a mass email without prior consent form you. If you would like to opt-out of electronic communication, please send an email to the address above.

If you supply us with your postal address on-line, you may receive periodic mailings from us with updates or information about upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please notify us.

Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers online may periodically be contacted by us regarding upcoming events and campaign giving opportunities.  Should you not wish to be contacted via telephone, please notify us.

We do not rent, sell or share any contact information obtained through this site.

OPTING OUT AND DATA REQUESTS

If you do not wish to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by emailing us at the above address, calling us at the above telephone number or writing to us at the above address.

Upon request we provide site visitors with access to their individual transaction information (e.g., dates on which they made donations) and contact information (e.g., name, address, phone number) that we maintain about them.

You are able to access your information and/or have this information corrected by e-mailing us at the above address or writing to us at the above address.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above addresses or phone number.

A SPECIAL NOTE FOR PARENTS CONCERNING PRIVACY

We do not collect any personal information from children under the age of eighteen (18) on our website. If in the future, we decide to collect personal information from children, we will do so in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (15 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.) including obtaining necessary parental consent. We do collect and store personal information for our students, current students and graduates on our internal servers. All data is used for record keeping and complies with data protection laws and parental consent has been obtained before we store this data. We record this data for recordkeeping and use it to improve our offerings, remain connected to our learners and provide them with additional opportunities that may arise. Please contact info@routes2resilience.org for more information.

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS FOR EU AND SOUTH AFRICA RESIDENTS

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT, REQUEST OR REMOVE YOUR DATA AT ANY TIME

Where you have consented to the use of your data, you have the right to withdraw consent. However, withdrawing consent will not affect what we did before the withdrawal. Please info@routes2resilience.org to withdraw consent, request your data or remove data out of our system.

Privacy Policy Updated 12/7/2021